Privacy Policy

Privacy for the customer along with security and trust is our core focus. We make sure that your every purchase gets executed with high security and valuable promises. Please go through further information on policies.

Note:

Our privacy policy can be updated anytime without any prior notice to its user. We keep updating and improvise policies to ensure better services with the legal terms. While visiting our website you are bound with the terms and conditions set by the management. By any means, if you do not agree please do not access or visit our website. While using our website you are agreeing to allow us to use your personal information for internal use and security purposes.

Personal Information For Better And Smooth Executions Of Services

We collect personal information to execute the purpose of business through our website. Our primary concern is to provide you hassle-free services and the best experience. This allows us to organize and deliver the best services. Though our website also allows you to visit without sharing your personal information but while purchasing or for any business you will need to fulfill the required information. Each user is free not to provide any information but your behavior will be noted by us, to increase the performances. This information may contain the URL, IP address or any activity references by your computer. We also collect “cookies” for certain searches to improvise and analyze data to speed up your visits, choices and saving time. Users are not bound to accept the cookies while visiting our website, any time it can be denied by users. By denying, users may not have access to all features available to the website. Our website has no control of using cookies by third-parties. When a user transacts through our website we collect additional information like your billing address, required banking details or any payment mode information to execute the purchase, payment tracking and other records for further uses if any. We also collect the information of the user for feedback, disputes or any other interactions with our website to provide the best solutions as per the law.

User’s Profile Data And Demographic Uses

User’s personal information is used to provide the services as per request. To fulfill the order request and better services we use in product handling, delivery, disputes, payments. There is a certain product/services range which requires an Aadhar card & PAN no. As per the law, for that, we may ask users to fulfill the requirements. With the user’s consent, we may use his contact details, contacts, directory, location, and other device information, we may share this with our associates or lending partners for the same purposes as above. Such collected data will be withdrawn in the future but data will be stored with us for improvements in our services. We also use your demographic data along with your profile data to analyze the user’s activity. We identify the issues with our web servers while using the user’s IP address. To improvise the user’s experience we ask age, gender, zip code, country, e-mail, phone no. etc. through our survey. To enhance the overall experience, introducing new products, and keep you updated, we may sell or share your personal information with our associates, under certain terms and conditions. We never disclose your personal information to the third parties for their branding, marketing or any other purposes. Our website is connected with other businesses and their website. Your personal information will be shared within the circle. The Unusuals will not be responsible for the practices of other websites. We have strong security measures with your personal data and we prevent unauthorized access through our servers. We also use third parties for business advertisement, if you visit those websites they may use your personal data.

Your Consent

While using the website you are agreed to the privacy policy of The Unusuals. We will keep updating this page if there are further changes required.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Ms Namita Choudhary

The Unusuals

 

Return Policy

1. The Unusuals has a return policy under which a customer is eligible to raise a return request within 3 days of the delivery of the product/s. To raise a return request, the customer has to drop a mail at contact.theunusuals@gmail.com with the following details:

  • Order Date
  • Order ID
  • Address of billing
  • Reason for return
  • Mode of Payment

 

  1. We have a reverse pick-up facility for most pin codes. For the pin codes that are non-serviceable by our courier partner, the customer has to self-ship the product/s.
  2. Once the return request is made, our courier partner will pick up the products to be returned and will be sent back to our warehouse. In case the customer is not available for returning on the day of the pick-up, the product/s have to be self-shipped by the customer
  3. The return request will be accepted once the quality check of the product has been done and the tags are intact. An acknowledgment will be sent to the customer by mail on acceptance of the return request.
  4. Refund of the shipping and COD cost won’t be done
  5. To self-ship your returns, you are requested to pack the items securely to prevent any loss or damage during transit to the following address:

                                                                                                                                                                  BN- Sudama Nagar, Near Annapurna mandir,                                                                                                                                                                                                              Indore MP,  452009

                                                                                                                                                       

Exchange Policy

1.Exchange of product/s is applicable only in case of size issues

2. To create an exchange request within 3 days of delivery, the customer has to drop a mail at contact.theunusuals@gmail.com with the following details:

  • Order Date
  • Order ID
  • Reason of exchange with a picture
  • 1.We have a reverse pick-up facility for most pin codes. For the pin codes that are non-serviceable by our courier partner, the customer has to self-ship the product/s.
  • 2.Once the exchange request is made, our courier partner will pick up the products to be exchanged and will be sent back to our warehouse. In case the customer is not available for returning on the day of the pick-up, the product/s have to be self-shipped by the customer
  • 3.Once the quality check has been done, the new product will be dispatched in 5-7 business days from the Unusuals warehouse and the shipping information will be shared with the customer

Cancellation Policy:

1.Products can be cancelled until the order has been processed. Once it is processed and dispatched from the warehouse, it cannot be cancelled

2.Refund in case of cancellation has to be mailed to us at contact.theunusuals@gmail.com with the order ID, name, account number of beneficiary branch, name of bank/branch and IFSC code.

3. The refund in case of cancellation will take around 5-7 business days to be processed.

Payment Related / Refund Queries:

1.In case of the return request, a refund will be initiated once we receive the product/s back to the warehouse, post which a quality check of the product/s will be done. All the payment done by us is through NEFT and the customer has to provide with the accurate bank details for the refund to be initiated in case of valid cases.

2. For orders done via prepaid or COD, the customer has to share their name, account Number of the beneficiary branch, Name of bank/branch, IFSC code, and mode of payment to us at contact.theunusuals@gmail.com